Skip navigation

Privacy statement of The London Metal Exchange

Information about our organisation and website

Our privacy policy covers The London Metal Exchange and its websites http://www.lme.com/, https://secure.lme.com/ and http://www.lmelive.com/. It also covers any email communications that we may send to you or your company. We are based in the United Kingdom. Our principal activity is as a financial futures exchange.

We are committed to protecting your privacy. This online privacy policy describes the ways in which we collect information from you and what we may use it for. Please read the policy to check how your information will be treated. This policy may vary from time to time so please check it regularly.

The terms of this statement are subject to our website terms and conditions, any additional terms and conditions, disclaimers or other contractual terms you have entered into with us and any applicable mandatory laws and regulations.

Accessing our site anonymously

You can access our websites’ home pages and browse some parts of our sites without disclosing information that identifies you personally. Other parts of our sites require you to provide information that identifies you personally in order for you to access restricted content.

When accessing our sites anonymously we will use cookies to identify your browser but this information is not personally identifiable.

The data we collect

We may collect data from you in a number of ways:

During the course of your visits to our websites including:

  1. Data you submit on the website via forms such as registration and profile updates
  2. Information on the pages you request; such as time of visit, content requested, IP number and other information your browser software sends to our web servers when such requests are made
  3. Through the use of cookies to identify you, your browser, browsing preferences and whether you visited us from content or advertisements we place on other websites or emails.

When we send or receive email from you:

  1. The address and content of the emails concerned
  2. The success or failure of our attempts to send you email
  3. When you receive, open or click on content in emails we send you and any subsequent visits you or other recipients make to our websites

When you call us

  1. The telephone number you are calling from, time, date and the content of the call
  2. We may also record the telephone conversation in compliance with our telephone recording policy.

We may combine the information we have collected from you with information from other sources, such as public records or bodies, or private organisations.

Our use of your data

We will use the data we collect to provide you with the information or services you have requested and for internal customer administration and business purposes.

If you consent to receive marketing materials from us, we may use your data to send you marketing and other materials relating to the London Metal Exchange via email and/or paper form depending on the permission you have given us.

If you are not registered to receive marketing information and wish to receive such information, please register with us. You may withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us.

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, we will offer you the means to consent to this new purpose: by indicating in a box at the point where personal data is collected. 

Confidentiality / Security

We give you the option of using a secure transmission method to send us the following types of personal data:

  • primary personal data (such as name and contact details)
  • identifiers (such as credit card details, website login username and password)

    We have implemented security policies, rules and technical measures to protect the personal data that we have under our control from:

    • unauthorised access
    • improper use or disclosure
    • unauthorised modification
    • unlawful destruction or accidental loss

    All our employees and data processors who have access to and are associated with the processing of personal data are obliged to respect the confidentiality of your personal data.

    Under certain circumstances we may provide your details to organisations who work on our behalf. We will make sure that the supplier has appropriate security measures in place and will contractually require them to comply with this privacy policy.

    Except where you have explicitly given us permission, we will not pass your details onto any other organisations or publish them publically. Where you have requested us to pass on details to related organisations we will require them to comply with this privacy policy.

    Consent

    By continuing to use this website and by providing any personal data to us via this website or email addresses and phone numbers provided on this website, you are consenting to our use of your personal data as set out in this privacy policy. Please do not send us any personal data if you do not want that information to be used by us in any manner.

    Access to the personal data we may hold about you

    You have the right to apply for a copy of the data we hold about you and to have any inaccurate data about you corrected. For more information, please contact us. Privacy compliance Our privacy policy is compliant with the Data Protection Act 1988, the Data Protection Act 1998, the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003, the Data Protection Directive (95/46/EC) and the Directive on Privacy and Electronic Communications (2002/58/EC).

    Privacy support

    If you have an enquiry or concern about our privacy policy, please contact:

    By post: 56 Leadenhall Street, London, EC3A 2DX
    Phone: +44 (0) 207 264 5555
    Fax: +44 (0) 207 264 5541
    Email address: info@lme.com
    or via our Contact form